Members

Associate Professor

Takahiro Sayama

Junior Associate Professor

Florence Lahournat

Program-Specific Assistant Professor

       Eva Mia Siska

Program-Specific Researcher

Yoshito Sugawara

JSPS Postdoctoral Fellowships for Research in Japan

         Sophal Try

Researcher

        Sohaib Baig
        Steven Ly

Staff Members

Sono Inoue
Kaori Saidera

PhD Students

Eilif Djamres D3
Chen Jiachao D1*

Master Students

Ayato Yamakita

(* Enter in October)

B4 Students

       Shota Tanioka

Research Students

       Wang Shuangtao (王双涛: Chan’an University)

Short Term Visit

Past Members (From 2015)

Emmanuel Akpabio (JSPS researcher, until September 2015)
Bounhieng Vilaysane (Ph.D., until December 2015)
Quan Khang Dang (Ph.D., until September 2015)
Maochuan Hu (Ph.D., until March 2016)
Josko Troselj (Ph.D., until November 2016)
Hendy Setiawan (Ph.D.,until March 2017)
Han Xue (Ph.D.,until March 2017)
Tsukasa Goto (Master, until March 2017)
Shusuke Takahashi (Master, until March 2017)
Takuma Ushiro (Master, until March 2017)
Chong Khai Lin (Ph.D., until September 2017)
Lea Houssemand (Intenship, April-May 2017)
Van Tien Pham (PhD., until March 2018)
Karlina (PhD., until March 2018)
Ryosuke Kobayashi (Master, until March 2018)
Jamila Rajabi (Master, until March 2018)
Try Sophal (Research Student, until March 2018) – Now at Prof. Tanaka’s lab in DPRI
Yongxue Shi (Ph.D., until March 2019)
Shinntairo Miyake (Master, until March 2019)
Kaori Saidera (Secretary, until March 2019)
Hong Nga Pham (JSPS RONPAKU, until September 2019)
Nguyen Duc Ha D3 (Ph.D., until October 2019))
Adnan Arutyunov (Ph.D., until September 2019)
Toma Stoyanov (Ph.D., until March 2019)
Koji Matsumoto (Master, until March 2020)
Saeka Togashi (Master, until March 2020)
Sosuke Ichihashi (Undergraduate, until March 2020)
Masafumi Yamada (JSPS Research Fellow, until March 2022)
Ryoko Araki (Master, study abroad from August 2019 at San Diego State University)
Jhe Youngmin(Undergraduate, until March 2022)

(Visiting Professors, Researchers, etc.)

Prof Van Thanh Van Nguyen (2018.12-2019.2, McGill University, Canada)
Dr Apip (2019.1.15-3.29, LIPI, Indonesia)
Mr Arif Ma’rufi (2019.2.15-3.29, BMKG, Indonesia)
Ms Wai Mi Myat (WMO Fellow: 2018.10.30-2019.3.1, Department of Meteorology and Hydrology, Myanmar)
Ms Zar Zar Thaung (WMO Fellow: 2019.11.20-2020.3.6, Department of Meteorology and Hydrology, Myanmar)
Sahu Netrananda (2018.11.16-2020.11.15, University of Delhi)